African Penguin Geography Essay - 1569 Words.
African penguins are predators of organisms lower down in the food chain, which is necessary for the ecosystem to continue to survive. One example given by Dr. Katta Ludynia is the African penguin guano is a rich fertiliser, making areas around breeding colonies fertile enough to support kelp forests and organisms living in them, like Cape rock lobster and abalone, which have high commercial.
African penguins are found endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature, as numbers along their entire range in Namibia and South Africa have dramatically decreased in the last century and tends to reduce more.Prey, including sardine and anchovy, are no longer in which the Penguins expect to locate them. In the past, there was a drop of about 80%, out of about 23000.
Predators of African Penguins include sharks, cape fur seals and killer whales.On land their egg sand chicks fall prey to mongoose, Genet, cats, dogs and kelp gulls.
African Penguin African Penguin Classification and Evolution. The African Penguin is a small to medium sized Penguin species that is found along the coast of South Africa and on a number of its surrounding islands.The African Penguin is thought to be most closely related to the Humboldt and Magellanic Penguins found in southern South America, and the Galapagos Penguin found in the Pacific.
African penguins eat as much as 540 grams of food each day. Check out many more amazing African penguin facts.They will live 10 to 27 years in the natural habitat but the captive penguin has a lifespan of 30 years. Let us see some of the most interesting African penguin facts for kids.
The African penguin (Spheniscus demersus), also known as the Black-footed or Jackass penguin), is found on the south-western coast of Africa.It lives in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa.The largest colony on Dyer Island, near Kleinbaai.Two colonies were established by penguins in the 1980s on the mainland near Cape Town at Boulders Beach.
African Penguins, also known as Black Footed Penguins, live on the coast of South Africa. Their height ranges from one foot tall to one and a half feet tall. Asked in Penguins.